Proudly Promoting Texas Herefords for 118 Years    

Officers and Directors


2017 THA Officers:

2017 THA Officers: John Winsauer, vice president; Chad Breeding,
President; Terri Barber, vice president; Gary Buchholz, past-president;
E.C. Rosson, vice president and Larry Johnson, vice president.
Not pictured are President-elect Curtis Younts, Jr. and Jack Chastain, secretary/treasurer.

Officers

Texas Hereford Association Officers

Chad Breeding, Miami, TX - president
Curtis Younts, Jr., Belton, TX - president-elect
Terri Barber, Channing, TX - vice-president
Larry Johnson, Abilene, TX - vice-president
John Winsauer, Beeville, TX - vice-president
Jack Chastain, Fort Worth, TX - secretary-treasurer
Gary Buchholz, Waxahachie, TX - past-president

Executive Committee

Pete Case, Eldorado, TX
Jeff Chaffin, Morgan, TX
Hadley Mann, Lubbock, TX
E.C. Rosson, Milford, TX
Berry Summerour, Houston, TX

 

 



 

 

Directors

Swazey Brainard, Pampa, TX
James Dangelmayr, Muenster, TX
Cory Goswick, Canton, TX
Clyde Henson, Kermit, TX
Walter Knight, Era, TX
Steve Lesley, Stephenville, TX
Ward Locklear, Brownwood, TX
Hadley Mann, Lubbock, TX
John Mehaffey, Burleson, TX
Brady Mimms, Lorenzo, TX
Jon David Moore, Hamlin, TX
Jane Murphey, Meridian, TX
Dan Nance, Haslet, TX
Jackie Pullen, Rockwall, TX
Allan Ricketson, Dalhart, TX
Dwight Sexton, Cost, TX
Gary Schneider, Aquilla, TX
Thomas Smith, Gatesville, TX
Arthur Uhl, San Antonio, TX
Jay West, Channing, TX
Jimmy Atlas, Grandview, TX
Randall Barnes, Tolar, TX
Si Beerwinnkle, Earth, TX
Kay Bird, Midland, TX
Mike Bragg, Dalhart, TX
Pete Case, Eldorado, TX
Scanlon Daniels, Dalhart, TX
Jim Darnell, El Paso, TX
W. Paris Gibbs, Caldwell, TX
Leslie Harrison, Arapaho, OK
Dena Jackson, Ranger, TX
Dimitri Mataragas, Athens, TX
Wade Perks, San Angelo, TX
Brady Ragland, San Antonio, TX
E.C. Rosson, Milford, TX
Erick Schmidt, Gonzales, TX
Reed Stewart, Sterling City, TX
Berry Summerour, Houston, TX
Ward Smith, George West, TX
James Worrell, Mason, TX
Brett Barber, Channing, TX
Lynn Born, Follett,TX
Jeff Chaffin, Morgan, TX
Morgan Cox, Tarzan, TX
Justin Dauer, Panhandle, TX
Katie Jo Day, Meadow, TX
Vernie Doehring, Rockdale, TX
Ray Dudley, Comanche, TX
Mark Ebeling, Burnet, TX
James Floyd, Wink, TX
Paul Funk, Copperas Cove, TX
Bri Hickman, Fredericksburg, TX
Jim Hill, Channing, TX
Gary Humphreys, Grandview, TX
Mark McClintock, San Angelo, TX
Rhett Mimms, Slaton, TX
Jeb Skiles, Dahlart, TX
Buzz Summerour, Dalhart, TX
Larry Woodson, Van Alstyne, TX


Past Leadership

Past Presidents

1899-1904  W.S. Ikard, Henrietta
1905-1907  B.C. Rhome Sr., Fort Worth
1908-1910  Ohil C. Lee, San Angelo
1911-1912  J.B. Sayler, Jonah
1913-1914  J.E. Boog-Scoot, Godley, (Coleman)
1915-1916  B.C. Rhome Jr., Fort Worth
1917-1919  J.F. Yearwood, Georgetown
1920  R.J. Cook, Beeville
1921-1923  Henry M. Haliff, Midland
1924  F.H. Faulkner, Tolar
1925-1926  George D. Keith, Wichita Falls
1927  W.T. Lewis, Sweetwater
1928  B.H. Conner, Claude
1928  W.T. Montgomery, San Antonio
1930  John M. Gist, Odessa
1931-1932  W.J. Largent, Merkel
1933  Walter L. Boothe, Sweetwater
1934-1935  Harrie Winston, Snyder
1936-1937  George D. Keith, Wichita Falls
1938-1942  James M. Brook, Brady
1943-1944  Jack Frost, (Blackwell), Dallas
1945  R.L. Wheelock, Corsicana
1946-1947  Roy R. Largent, Merkel
1948-1949  R. Pryor Lucas, Berclair
1950-1951  J.M. North, Fort Worth
1953-1954  Ted Alexander, Canadian
1955-1956  Henry Arledge, Seymour
1957  R.J. Roeder Jr., Yorktown
1958-1959  Tomie Potts, Memphis
1960-1961  Charles Neblett, Jr., Stephenville
1962-1963  J.M. “Jake” Schrum, Sugarland
1964-1965  Gail P. Dudley, Comanche
1966  L.E. “Sonny” Nance, Haslet
1967  H.A. Fitzhugh, San Antonio

     1968  Lee Campbell, Midland
1969-1970  James Grote, Llano
1971-1972  Jim Conkwright, Hereford
1973-1974  Weldon Edwards, Clyde
1975-1976  Roy Herrmann, Caldwell
1977-1978  Palmer Willis, Odessa
1979-1980  Johnny Summerour, Dalhart
1981  David McCall, Plano
1982  Randall Jackson, Abilene
1983  Loyd Whitehead, Dallas
1984  Bruce Brandenberger, Stanton
1985  Tom Copeland, Post
1986  Arlan Youngblood, Lamesa
1987  David Howard, Sabinal
1988  Wayne Haygood, Canadian
1989  John Dudley, Comanche
1990  Fred Ward, Normangee
1991  Weldon O. Winsauer, Beeville
1992  Howard Swanson, Breckenridge
1993  George W. “Tee” Knox, Tarzan
1994  Beau White, Marfa
1995  David Moore, Hamlin
1996  John Bill Oman, D.V.M., Avoca
1997  A.L. “Dusty” Rhodes, Abilene
1998  Scott Dudley, Llano
1999  Lee Haygood, Briscoe
2000-2001  Dr. Tom Echols, Breckenridge
2002-2003  Daniel J. Grahmann, San Antonio
2004-2005  Dennis Schock, Sherman
2006-2007  Stephen Coates, Jr., San Angelo
2008-2009  Larry Woodson, Wolfe City
2010-2011  Scott Nolan, Gilmer
2012-2013  Jay Wright, Morgan
2014-2015  Gary Buchholz, Waxahachie
2016          Chad Breeding, Miami

Past Secretaries

1899-1905  M.S. Gordon, Weatherford
1906-1924  John P. Lee, Tankersly
1925-1928  John C. Burns, Fort Worth
1929-1930  Mrs. J.C. Turley, Fort Worth
1931-1933  D.G. Talbot, Fort Worth
1934-1938  Jack Turner, Fort Worth
1939-1942  Edwin R. Johnson, Brady
1943  Tom G. Paterson, Dallas
1944
1945-1973  Henry Elder, Fort Worth
1973………Jack Chastain, Fort Worth

   

4609 Airport Freeway      Fort Worth TX 76117      Phone 817.831.3161      Fax 817.831.3162

Copyright 2001 Texas Hereford Association 

BreedingCattlePage.com   |   CattleSalePage.com   |   Website designed by EDJE Technologies, Inc.